Michael J Fahy

Battalion Chief

At 0632hrs on September 27, 2016 FDNY units were dispatched to a reported natural gas leak in the Bronx. Upon their arrival, firefighters encountered a strong odor of natural gas. Firefighters were able to gain entry into the dwelling. They discovered a high pressure gas pipe had broken and was leaking natural gas into the 2-story private dwelling.

Firefighters were able to shut off the gas at the curb valve. Upon further investigation inside the dwelling units discovered a marijuana grow house on the second floor. The features of the grow house provided very little ventilation options on the second floor. The second floor had all sort of ventilation equipment, lights and fans that enhanced the growth of the marijuana.

At 0732hrs, an explosion occurred and Battalion Chief Fahy was struck with debris from the force of the blast. It was determined that a large section of roof, approximately 18'x6', which weighed almost a ton, struck Battalion Chief Fahy while he was trying to get cover from the explosion in the street. He was transported to Allen Pavilion Hospital in Manhattan. He succumbed to his injuries shortly after he arrived at the hospital.

Battalion Chief Fahy was posthumously promoted to Deputy Chief.

Incident Location: 300 W 234th St, Bronx, NY 10463 (U.S. National Grid: 18T WL 9218 2636)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael J Fahy was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Fire Department City of New York
9 Metro Tech Center, , NY 11201
U.S. National Grid: 18T WL 8566 0565
Brooklyn, New York 11201

Chief: Fire Commissioner Daniel Nigro

Age: 44
Rank: Battalion Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 27, 2016 06:30
Date of death: September 27, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 07, 2017