Daniel Patrick McCann, III

Firefighter/EMT - Chief Engineer

On September 15, 2016, Firefighter McCann participated in ground ladder and rope training at his fire station. The training concluded at 2100hrs. Firefighter McCann left the fire station for home at approximately 2300hrs. At 0516hrs on September 16, 2016, emergency medical responders were dispatched to Firefighter McCann’s residence.

Firefighter McCann suffered a heart attack and was pronounced dead at his home.

Incident Location: 33 Abe Vorhees DR, Manasquan, NJ 08736 (U.S. National Grid: 18T WK 8077 4177)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daniel Patrick McCann, III was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Manasquan Hook and Ladder Company 1
38 Taylor AVE
U.S. National Grid: 18T WK 8119 4185
Manasquan, New Jersey 08736

Chief: Fire Marshal Chris Barkalow

Age: 51
Rank: Firefighter/EMT - Chief Engineer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 16, 2016
Date of death: September 16, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: August 30, 2017