Eric Charles Gustafson

Senior Firefighter

Senior Firefighter Gustafson was driving an engine apparatus responding to a report of a trailer fire. As the apparatus entered a left-hand curve, the vehicle went off of the right side of the roadway. Senior Firefighter Gustafson attempted to steer the apparatus back onto the roadway but the rear of the apparatus came around counter-clockwise and the vehicle began to roll. Senior Firefighter Gustafson was killed in the crash.

Two other firefighters on the apparatus were injured, all occupants were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the crash, but the passenger compartment had been seriously compromised during the rollover and all three firefighters were fully ejected from the vehicle.

Incident Location (U.S. National Grid): 16S CA 33865 83059

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Eric Charles Gustafson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Meridian Fire Department
2500 14th Street, Meridian, MS 39301
Meridian, Mississippi 39301

Chief: Anthony Clayton

Age: 40
Rank: Senior Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 9, 2016 09:06
Date of death: September 9, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: November 14, 2017