Justin Randall Beebe

Firefighter

Firefighter Beebe was engaged in tree falling operations on the Strawberry Fire near Baker, Nevada. He was struck by a falling tree as he worked. Firefighters provided treatment and he was extracted from the scene by helicopter. Upon his arrival at a helibase, he was assessed by paramedics and pronounced dead at 1746hrs.

Additional information about this incident can be found at http://www.wildfirelessons.net/orphans/viewincident?DocumentKey=b8c4e15c-4c37-40c5-bbd8-41f95b6e750c

Incident Location: Great Basin National Park, NV (Vicinity of U.S. National Grid: 11S QD 36 27)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Justin Randall Beebe was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

United States Forest Service – Lolo National Forest
24 Fort Missoula Road
U.S. National Grid: 11T QM 24 92
Missoula, Montana 59804

Chief: Forest Supervisor Tim Garcia

Age: 26
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: August 13, 2016 16:00
Date of death: August 13, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 30, 2017