Paul F Price, Sr.

Safety Officer

The Audubon Fire Dept. was dispatched to a motor vehicle accident with a utility pole and wires down. Safety Officer Price answered the alarm and responding to the fire station. One apparatus responded prior to Safety Officer Price arriving at the station.

The responding apparatus and personnel mitigated the incident, and Safety Officer Price remained at the fire station while the call was ongoing. Upon the return of the apparatus to the fire station, Safety Officer Price assisted the personnel with placing the apparatus back into service. He then left the station, and he attended a town Emergency Management meeting later that evening. He returned home later that night, and he was discovered the following morning at approximately 1055hrs by a family member. He was already deceased due to a likely cardiac event. EMS responded and assessed Safety Officer Price but no life-saving measures were warranted.

Incident Location: 221 W. Merchant ST, Audubon, NJ 08106 (U.S. National Grid: 18S VK 9373 1592)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Paul F Price, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Audubon Fire Department
221 W. Merchant ST
U.S. National Grid: 18S VK 9373 1592
Audubon, New Jersey 08106

Chief: Arthur Johansen

Age: 63
Rank: Safety Officer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 10, 2016 15:46
Date of death: August 11, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: August 30, 2017