Edward Austin Cosgrove, Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Cosgrove and the members of his fire department were dispatched to the report of a fire in a recreational vehicle on a highway in their community. Firefighter Cosgrove drove an engine to the scene. As he operated the pump panel, Firefighter Cosgrove suffered a heart attack. He was treated and transported but did not recover. The temperature at the time of the incident was over 100 degrees.

U.S. 36 near Utica (US National Grid: 15S VD 4639 9877)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Edward Austin Cosgrove, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Green Township Fire Protection District
402 Throop
USNG: 15S VD 4623 9963
Utica, Missouri 64686

Chief: Paul McIntosh

Age: 53
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 24, 2016 11:15
Date of death: July 24, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Pump Operations
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 30, 2017