Mitchell “Mitch” Ray Koski

Assistant Fire Chief

Assistant Chief Koski was responding under a mutual aid agreement with the Saxon-Gurney Fire Department to people in distress in the Saxon Harbor after making radio contact with the Saxon-Gurney Fire Chief. The private vehicle that Assistant Chief Koski was driving was washed into the harbor by the flash flood waters and Assistant Chief Koski perished from drowning.

Incident Location: Co Hwy A, Saxon, WI 54559 (U.S. National Grid: 15T XM 9677 5846)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Mitchell “Mitch” Ray Koski was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Montreal Fire Department
53 Wisconsin AVE, Montreal, WI
U.S. National Grid: 15T YM 1271 4564
Montreal, Wisconsin 54550-9704

Age: 57
Rank: Assistant Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 11, 2016 22:45
Date of death: July 11, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Drowning
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 30, 2017