Lancy Allen Crawford, Sr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Crawford was assigned the responsibility for vehicle maintenance for his fire department. As a part of these duties, Firefighter Crawford would inspect and road test the 3 apparatus assigned to his station before the semi-monthly meetings of the fire department.

On July 7, 2016 at approximately 1700hrs, Firefighter Crawford was driving the department’s Engine 2 unit. While negotiating a curve, the apparatus left the right side of the roadway. Firefighter Crawford overcorrected and the apparatus flipped 3 times before leaving the roadway and coming to rest. Firefighter Crawford was killed in the crash and pronounced dead at the scene.

The law enforcement report on the crash stated that Firefighter Crawford was wearing his seat belt at the time of the crash and that a text had been sent from Firefighter Crawford’s mobile phone at the time of the crash.

Incident Location: State Highway 60 near Plainview (U.S. National Grid: 15S VU 74897 70229)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Lancy Allen Crawford, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Plainview Volunteer Fire Department
110 Davis AVE POB 117
U.S. National Grid: 15S VU 7237 7164
Plainview, Arkansas 72857

Chief: Justin Lancaster

Age: 50
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 7, 2016 17:14
Date of death: July 7, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 30, 2017