Jacob Merrill O’Malley

Firefighter

Firefighter O’Malley, Firefighter Hawkins, and another firefighter were assigned to Engine 2410. Firefighter O’Malley was the driver and Firefighter Hawkins was the right-front passenger. E2410 was a 2006 Unimog U500 with 4 large single tires, 2 front and 2 rear.

E2410 was the lead vehicle in a 4-vehicle group headed back from an assignment. The group was on a state highway and driving at approximately 60 miles per hour. E2410 experienced a catastrophic failure of the right rear tire. The tire degraded and the rim contacted the roadway. This pulled the vehicle to the right and the driver attempted to compensate by turning the steering wheel to the left. The vehicle traveled approximately 320 feet before it began to roll. The vehicle rolled several times and came to rest on its wheels. During the roll, the structure of the cab was badly damaged.

The Interagency report on the incident concluded that all 3 firefighters were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the crash but that the seatbelts themselves were compromised in the crash. Firefighter Hawkins was ejected. Both firefighters were pronounced dead at the scene. The third firefighter was transported by medical helicopter to a regional hospital.

The interagency report on this incident is available at https://www.wildfirelessons.net/orphans/viewincident?DocumentKey=83d3cae0-413d-44c6-a401-129627c6a15e

Incident Location: Mile marker 6 in the southbound lanes of Highway 140 (USNG: 11T MF 2499 8386)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jacob Merrill O’Malley was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Bureau of Land Management Nevada State Office
1340 Financial BLVD
USNG: 11S KD 8366 7668
Reno, Nevada 89502

Chief: Director John Ruhs

Age: 27
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: July 10, 2016 17:03
Date of death: July 10, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 30, 2017