John R Fritz

Firefighter

Firefighter Fritz and the members of his engine company responded to a working vehicle fire at 1053hrs on June 26, 2016. Firefighter Fritz rode the officer’s seat to the fire, donned full structural fire fighting personal protective clothing and SCBA, deployed a handline, and operated the line on the fire. Once the fire was extinguished and the engine returned to quarters, Firefighter Fritz assisted with placing the unit back in service. Firefighter Fritz complained of not feeling well to other firefighters.

Firefighter Fritz was discovered deceased in his bunk at 714hrs on June 27, 2016. His death was caused by a pulmonary embolism.

Incident Location: Station House No. 1 - 384 N Canfield Niles RD, Austintown, OH 44515-1906 (U.S. National Grid: 17T NF 1949 5125)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John R Fritz was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Austintown Fire Department
384 N Canfield Niles RD
U.S. National Grid: 17T NF 1949 5125
Austintown, Ohio 44515-1906

Chief: Andrew Frost III

Age: 48
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 27, 2016 07:00
Date of death: June 27, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 30, 2017