Douglas A Clement

Firefighter-AEMT

Firefighter Clement attended fire department training from 1900hrs to 2100hrs on June 13, 2016. During the training, Firefighter Clement led a group of explorers as they utilized extrication tools and saws. Firefighter Clement returned home at approximately 2130hrs and went to bed at approximately 2330hrs.

At approximately 0524hrs on June 14, 2016, Firefighter Clement awoke with significant chest pains. As an ambulance was called, Firefighter Clement collapsed. He was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead upon arrival. His death was due to a heart attack.

Incident Location: 26 Intervale DR, New Hampton, NH 03256 (U.S. National Grid: 19T BJ 8538 3176)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Douglas A Clement was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

New Hampton Fire Department
26 Intervale DR
U.S. National Grid: 19T BJ 8538 3176
New Hampton, New Hampshire 03256

Chief: Michael A. Drake

Age: 43
Rank: Firefighter-AEMT
Classification: Paid-on-Call
Incident date: June 14, 2016 05:24
Date of death: June 14, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: August 29, 2017