Christopher Gene Ray

Firefighter II

Firefighter Ray was working on the scene of a residential structure fire. According to the law enforcement report on the incident, Firefighter II Ray attempted to jump onto the back step of an engine apparatus that was backing up at approximately 5 miles per hour when he became entangled in hose at the back of the apparatus. He was crushed by the apparatus as it backed.

Incident Location: Fire: 1000 block of Hickory Circle (U.S. National Grid: 17S PT 7936 4598); Firefighter fatality: Hickory Circle & Tinker Town Aven

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Christopher Gene Ray was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Conway Fire Rescue
PO Drawer 1075, 1600 Ninth Avenue
U.S. National Grid: 17S PT 7964 4600
Conway, South Carolina 29528

Chief: Phillip L. “Le” Hendrick, Jr.

Age: 42
Rank: Firefighter II
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 20, 2016 15:23
Date of death: March 20, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Water Supply
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 29, 2017