Clarence “Speed” Albert Hartbank

Deputy Chief

On September 10, 2015, Deputy Chief Hartbank fell approximately 15 feet through the ceiling of a bunker while fighting a grass and structure fire in rural Fremont County, near Lander, Wyoming. Hartbank suffered second- and third-degree burns over 38 percent of his body, seven broken ribs, and a punctured lung. Hartbank was flown to a hospital in Denver and went through numerous surgeries in the months after the incident. On January 13, 2016, Deputy Chief Hartbank passed away as a result of the injuries he sustained.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Clarence “Speed” Albert Hartbank was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Fremont County Fire District
305 South Smith Road
Riverton, Wyoming 82501

Chief: Craig Haslam

Age: 79
Rank: Deputy Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 10, 2015 13:20
Date of death: January 13, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 23, 2016