Charles “Chuck” C Adams, Jr.

Firefighter Trainee

Firefighter Adams was participating in search and rescue training as a part of a state-mandated firefighter training curriculum. Firefighters, in full structural fire fighting protective clothing and SCBA, conducted practical training for primary searches.

During a break, Firefighter Adams was observed by instructors exhibiting signs of a heart attack. He was provided with treatment by other firefighters and then transported to a local hospital. Despite treatment in the ambulance and at the hospital, Firefighter Adams was pronounced dead at 1613hrs. His death was as the result of a heart attack.

Incident Location: 111 E. Main Street, Spring Arbor, MI 48283 (U.S. National Grid: 16T GM 0196 7545)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Charles “Chuck” C Adams, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Spring Arbor Township Fire Department
111 E. Main Street
U.S. National Grid: 16T GM 0196 7545
Spring Arbor, Michigan 48283

Chief: Tim McEldowney

View NIOSH Report

Age: 47
Rank: Firefighter Trainee
Classification: Paid-on-Call
Incident date: January 2, 2016 12:40
Date of death: January 2, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: August 29, 2017