Patrick R Wolterman

Firefighter

Firefighter Wolterman and his crew arrived at the scene of a working fire in a residence. Firefighters received word that 2 residents might have been trapped in the home. With Firefighter Wolterman on the nozzle, firefighters advanced a handline through the front door of the residence. The floor collapsed and Firefighter Wolterman fell into the fully involved basement.

Firefighter Wolterman was rescued from the basement and transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead approximately 60 minutes later. The cause of death was listed as asphyxiation.

The cause of the fire was incendiary. The homeowner and his nephew were found guilty on 11/22/2017 of aggravated arson and murder.

Incident Location: 1310 Pater Avenue, Hamilton, OH (U.S. National Grid: 16S GJ 1198 6210)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Patrick R Wolterman was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Hamilton Fire Department
77 Pershing AVE
U.S. National Grid: 16S GJ 0948 6328
Hamilton, Ohio 45011-3022

Chief: Steve Dawson

Age: 28
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 28, 2015 01:12
Date of death: December 28, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: November 29, 2017