Vincent H Smith

Sergeant

Sergeant Smith was found deceased by firefighters on the morning of November 19, 2015. He had complained of not feeling well earlier in the shift. The death certificate and the autopsy report were completed by the Assistant Medical Examiner. The cause of death was listed as “hypertensive cardiovascular disease.” “Liver cirrhosis” was noted as a contributing factor. The SGT’s hypertensive cardiovascular disease was undiagnosed before this incident.

Incident Location: 2300 South Fort Street, Detroit, MI 48217 (U.S. National Grid: 17T LG 2199 8234)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Vincent H Smith was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

City of Detroit Fire Department
250 W Larned ST
U.S. National Grid: 17T LG 3123 8826
Detroit, Michigan 48226

Chief: Executive Fire Commissioner Eric Jones

View NIOSH Report

Age: 49
Rank: Sergeant
Classification: Career
Incident date: November 19, 2015 07:30
Date of death: November 19, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: August 25, 2017