Gerald “Bear” M Celecki

Fire Police Officer

South Amboy firefighters responded to a residence for a report of a gas odor. Fire Police Officer Celecki directed traffic around the scene. The incident was resolved and firefighters were preparing to leave the scene when they noticed that Fire Police Officer Celecki was down and unconscious. Firefighters provided medical assistance and an ambulance was sent to the scene. Fire Police Officer Celecki was transported to the hospital but did not recover. His death was caused by a heart attack.

Incident Location: 424 Parker Ave., South Amboy, NJ 08879 (U.S. National Grid: 18T WK 6063 8051)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Gerald “Bear” M Celecki was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

South Amboy Fire Department
140 N Broadway
U.S. National Grid: 18T WK 6096 8177
South Amboy, New Jersey 08879

Chief: Michael Geraltowski

Age: 70
Rank: Fire Police Officer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 14, 2015 08:16
Date of death: October 14, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 25, 2016