Richard “Dick” Leo Crosby, Sr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Crosby responded to a medical emergency at 1836hrs. On the scene he assisted with carrying equipment. Upon their return to the station at 1912hrs, Firefighter Crosby assisted with placing the apparatus back in service and returned home.

At 2150hrs, responders were called to Firefighter Crosby’s residence; he had suffered a heart attack. He was transported to the hospital but did not recover. He died on September 26, 2015.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard “Dick” Leo Crosby, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Casnovia Township Fire Department
17569 Bailey Road
U.S. National Grid: 16T EN 9647 9238
Bailey, Michigan 49303

Chief: Scott A. Pant

Age: 67
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Paid-on-Call
Incident date: September 24, 2015 21:50
Date of death: September 26, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: August 25, 2016