Lawrence “Larry” G Sesso

Firefighter

On Saturday, August 22nd, at approximately 1650hrs, the Sayville Fire Department responded to a reported fire at the Bristal Assisted Living complex in Sayville. Firefighter Sesso operated at the scene assisting with operations at the command post along with other Chief Officers. A small contents fire was extinguished upon the arrival of the fire department. When the incident scene was secured, all units continued on to the annual Town of Islip Parade being held in Central Islip where Sesso joined fellow Sayville members in the line of march. A short time thereafter, while returning back to Sayville, Firefighter Sesso suffered a cardiac episode and was immediately transported to a hospital in Bay Shore where he later succumbed to his injuries.

Firefighter Sesso was a former Fire Chief of the Sayville Fire Department.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Lawrence “Larry” G Sesso was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Sayville Fire Department
107 N Main Street
Sayville, New York 11782

Chief: Christopher Chester

View NIOSH Report

Age: 40
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 22, 2015 21:35
Date of death: August 22, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: November 17, 2022