James “JD” D. Robinson

Fire Chief

Chief Robinson and other members of his fire department were on standby at a local dirt race track. Chief Robinson told other firefighters that he was tired and going to take a break and rest.

A short time later firefighters realized that Chief Robinson was not breathing. CPR was initiated and EMS was contacted. Chief Robinson was treated at the scene and transported to a local hospital. The cause of death is unknown but presumed to be cardiac-related.

Incident Location: 10456 Old Hwy 64, Brasstown, NC 28902 (U.S. National Grid: 17S KU 3036 8076)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James “JD” D. Robinson was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Brasstown Fire Department
11179 Old Route 64, West Brasstown
U.S. National Grid: 17S KU 3003 8179
West Brasstown, North Carolina 28902

Chief: Acting Fire Chief Paulette Tonielli

Age: 59
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 14, 2015 21:48
Date of death: August 14, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Standby
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: August 23, 2016