Michael “Peanut” Paul Miller

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Miller and the crew of his engine company responded at 1333hrs to a medical emergency involving a combative patient. The patient had to be restrained by firefighters and law enforcement officers in order to be treated.

During the afternoon and evening, Lieutenant Miller and the crew participated in EMS training and physical fitness training. Lieutenant Miller retired for the evening at approximately 2145hrs.

At approximately 0350hrs, Lieutenant Miller was found on the floor next to his bed, unresponsive. Firefighters assessed Lieutenant Miller and found that he could not be revived. His death was caused by a heart attack.

Incident Location: Station 3, 885 Shawano Ave, Green Bay, WI (U.S. National Grid: 16T DQ 1811 3008)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael “Peanut” Paul Miller was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Green Bay Metro Fire Department
501 S Washington ST
U.S. National Grid: 16T DQ 1904 2890
Green Bay, Wisconsin 54301

Chief: David W. Litton

Age: 45
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 19, 2015 03:50
Date of death: June 20, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: August 18, 2016