Terry “Tyke” Kenneth Sonner

Fire Operations Supervisor

Fire Operations Supervisor Sonner began his work day at 0800hrs. His day started with a conference call and followed with his participation physical fitness training. Fire Operations Supervisor Sonner ran approximately 1.8 miles in less than 30 minutes.

When Fire Operations Supervisor Sonner returned to base, he conversed with other firefighters and then suddenly collapsed at approximately 0857hrs. Firefighters called for an ambulance via 911. Firefighters provided emergency medical care including CPR and awaited the arrival of the ambulance and paramedics. A Basic Life Support (BLS) ambulance arrived at 0908hrs and took over patient care.

At 0916hrs, paramedics arrived at the scene. Paramedics provided ALS treatment to no avail until 0947hrs when Fire Operations Supervisor Sonner was pronounced dead by medical control.

Incident Location: Hammett Guard Station, Idaho (U.S. National Grid: 11T PH 2565 5798)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Terry “Tyke” Kenneth Sonner was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Boise District Bureau of Land Management
3948 Development Avenue
U.S. National Grid: 11T NJ 6401 2389
Boise, Idaho 83705

Chief: Acting District Manager Jenifer L. Arnold

Age: 33
Rank: Fire Operations Supervisor
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: June 10, 2015 08:57
Date of death: June 10, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: August 18, 2016