Thomas David Miserendino

Firefighter

Firefighter Miserendino participated in Memorial Day activities with the members of his fire department and community. During a ceremony, Firefighters Miserendino became ill. He was transported to the hospital and treated for dehydration and later for a heart attack. Firefighter Miserendino was discharged from the hospital and then readmitted to a hospital for treatment of cardiac-related issues. He died as a result of cardiac issues on June 4, 2015.

Incident Location: 745 Beachwood Blvd., Beachwood, NJ 08722 (U.S. National Grid: 18S WK 6840 2036)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas David Miserendino was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Beachwood Volunteer Fire Company 1
745 Beachwood Blvd.
U.S. National Grid: 18S WK 6840 2036
Beachwood, New Jersey 08722

Chief: Roger Hull

Age: 71
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 25, 2015 11:35
Date of death: June 4, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: August 17, 2016