James “Donnie” Donald Keith

Captain

Captain Keith responded to a fire in a recreational vehicle at the Clear Creek Recreation Area Campground. The incident concluded at approximately 1100hrs.

Later the same day, Captain Keith was at home and complained of not feeling well and went into cardiac arrest. Fire and EMS responded, treated Captain Keith, and transported him to the hospital. Despite treatment in the hospital, Captain Keith died on June 4, 2015.

Incident Location: Clear Creek Recreation Area Campground, Bankhead National Forest (U.S. National Grid: 16S DC 7524 6447)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James “Donnie” Donald Keith was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Mount Zion Fire and Rescue
274 J. B. Rigsby RD
U.S. National Grid: 16S DC 7343 5849
Jasper, Alabama 35503

Chief: Joe E. Ferguson

Age: 59
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 4, 2015 11:00
Date of death: June 3, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 18, 2016