David C Knapke

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Knapke and members of his fire department were working on the scene of a residential structure fire. Lieutenant Knapke carried a ground ladder to the rear of the residence then returned to the front for more equipment. As he walked, he suffered a heart attack and fell to the ground.

Firefighters and EMS responders treated Lieutenant Knapke and transported him to the hospital. He did not recover and died on June 5, 2015.

Incident Location: 2452 Greenbush West Road, Mt. Orab, Ohio (U.S. National Grid: 17S KD 4483 2985)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David C Knapke was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Williamsburg Township Emergency Services
915 W Main ST, Williamsburg
U.S. National Grid: 16S GJ 5414 2742
Williamsburg, Ohio 45176

Chief: Kevin Wiedemann

Age: 56
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 30, 2015 20:15
Date of death: June 5, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Ventilation
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 17, 2016