Dale John Wege

Firefighter

At 1812hrs on May 31, 2015, Firefighter Wege and another firefighter responded in a fire department rescue vehicle to an emergency medical incident. The firefighters worked extensively on the scene including patient movement over a long distance and assistance with equipment that needed to be stored for the person that suffered the medical emergency.

At 1556hrs on June 1, 2015, firefighters were dispatched to the Wege residence for a report of an ill person. Firefighters found Firefighter Wege unconscious and suffering from a heart attack. Firefighter Wege was transported to the hospital but did not recover. He was pronounced dead at the hospital by the attending physician.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dale John Wege was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Pine Lake Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 1145, 5413 River RD
(U.S. National Grid: 16T CR 1118 6026
Rhinelander, Wisconsin 54501-1145

Chief: Brian Gehrig

Age: 59
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 31, 2015 15:56
Date of death: June 1, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: August 18, 2016