Kevin Andre McRae

Lieutenant

Lieutenant McRae and his engine crew were the first to arrive at the scene of a working fire in a residential high-rise. The crew ascended to the 9th floor to fight the fire. After approximately 50 minutes of fire fighting, Lieutenant McRae exited the building and collapsed.

Lieutenant McRae was treated by firefighters and EMS personnel and transported to the hospital where he later died. His death was caused by a heart attack. He was the 100th firefighter to die in the line of duty for the District of Columbia Fire Department

Incident Location: 1330 7th St NW, Washington, DC (U.S. National Grid: 18S UJ 2468 0847)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kevin Andre McRae was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Washington DC Fire Department
2000 14th Street NW Suite #500
U.S. National Grid: 18S UJ 2383 0959
Washington, District of Columbia 20009

Chief: Gregory Dean

Age: 44
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 6, 2015 08:10
Date of death: May 6, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: January 10, 2018