Timothy T Gunther

Firefighter

Firefighter Gunther worked on the scene of a fire in a 2-story residential structure. He assisted with the rescue of a civilian trapped on the 2nd floor and participated in fire suppression activities. After about 45 minutes of on-scene work, Firefighter Gunther noticed a tingling is his arms. He was treated and transported to the hospital. His condition worsened and he suffered a heart attack. Firefighter Gunther died on May 5, 2015.

Incident Location: 315 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, NY (U.S. National Grid: 18T WM 8999 1686)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Timothy T Gunther was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Poughkeepsie Fire Department
505 Main ST #2
U.S. National Grid: 18T WM 8996 1715
Poughkeepsie, New York 12601-3401

Chief: Mark W. Johnson

Age: 54
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 4, 2015 12:00
Date of death: May 5, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 17, 2016