Ricky G Thurman

Lieutenant

Firefighters were dispatched to the scene of a fully-involved structure fire in an unoccupied single family residence at 1731hrs. Lieutenant Thurman drove a service engine to the scene and arrived at 1739hrs. He stretched a 200-foot hoseline to the structure as other firefighters arrived and prepared for the fire fight.

Lieutenant Thurman applied water to the fire from the exterior for approximate 5 minutes, walked to the front of the structure, and then lost consciousness. His collapse occurred at 1749hrs.

Firefighters and paramedics began treatment immediately and Lieutenant Thurman was transported to the hospital. He was treated and then transported to a regional hospital by medical helicopter. Despite treatment, his prognosis was not positive and he was transferred to a hospice facility where he died on May 4, 2015.

The cause of the fire was incendiary. The home had been partially remodeled.

For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2015-07 (https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/reports/face201507.html)

Incident Location: 920 Old Wadley, Swainsboro, GA (U.S. National Grid: 17S LS 7349 1039)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Ricky G Thurman was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Swainsboro Fire Department
115 East Moring Street
U.S. National Grid: 17S LS 7500 0735
Swainsboro, Georgia 30401

Chief: Mike Strobridge

View NIOSH Report

Age: 54
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 24, 2015 17:49
Date of death: May 4, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 17, 2016