Timothy Todd Peters

Firefighter

Firefighter Timothy Peters, 46, responded to a medical assistance call with his fire company on the afternoon of April 30, 2015. Later that evening at 1930hrs, Peters suffered a heart attack at his residence. Emergency personnel responded, treated Peters, and then transported him to the hospital where he succumbed to his condition.

Incident Location: Medical assistance call: 41 N Gulpehocken ST, Pine Grove Borough, PA (USNG: 18T UK 8234 9026) Fatal injury: Mifflin Street, Pine Grove Borough, PA USNG: 18T UK 8286 8934)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Timothy Todd Peters was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Pine Grove Hose Hook and Ladder Fire Company 1
1 Orchard ST, P.O. Box 276
U.S. National Grid: 18T UK 8279 8996
Pine Grove, Pennsylvania 17963

Chief: Dave Sattizahn

Age: 46
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 30, 2015 15:30
Date of death: April 30, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Storage

Last updated: August 17, 2016