Christopher Michael Blankenship

Firefighter

Firefighter Blankenship was on the scene of a vehicle fire that occurred as the result of a vehicle crash. The fire had been extinguished and firefighters were preparing to leave the scene. A tree at the scene fell unexpectedly and trapped Firefighter Blankenship beneath it. Firefighters quickly extricated Firefighter Blankenship, provided emergency care, and he was transported to a hospital.

Firefighter Blankenship died as the result of traumatic injuries.

Incident Location: Highway 18 and Medon-Malesus Road, Jackson, TN (USNG: 16S CE 3439 3365)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Christopher Michael Blankenship was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Madison County Fire Department
2432 Technology Center DR
U.S. National Grid: 16S CE 2637 4213
Jackson, Tennessee 38301

Chief: Eric Turner

Age: 41
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 3, 2015 02:05
Date of death: May 3, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 17, 2016