Larry Wayne Lawhorn

Engineer - Firefighter

Engineer-Firefighter Lawhorn was the driver and sole occupant of a 3500 gallon tanker (tender) responding to a mutual aid structure fire. His response began at 0202hrs. While responding, Engineer-Firefighter Lawhorn’s unit was cancelled. The cancellation occurred at 0208hrs but it was not acknowledged by Engineer-Firefighter Lawhorn.

The incident was concluded and a Captain from the mutual aid fire department noticed a fire department tanker in a field off of the road. The Captain investigated and found Engineer-Firefighter Lawhorn slumped over the console in the cab of the tanker. The vehicle’s emergency lights were not in operation.

Engineer-Firefighter Lawhorn suffered a medical emergency after his unit was cancelled, the vehicle left the roadway and came to rest in a field. Engineer-Firefighter Lawhorn was wearing a seatbelt; his death was caused by a heart attack.

Incident Location: Firefighter fatality: Northbound on Highway J (U.S. National Grid: 15S YD 2978 1073) Fire call: 1600 block of Second Street, Portage Des Sioux, MO (U.S. National Grid: 15S YD 3030 1204)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Larry Wayne Lawhorn was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Orchard Farm Fire Protection District
5045 MO-94
U.S. National Grid: 15S YD 2156 0628
St. Charles, Missouri 63301

Chief: Jeremey Hollrah

Age: 60
Rank: Engineer - Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 3, 2015 02:05
Date of death: May 3, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: May 08, 2019