Michael “Mike” B Corn

Training Officer/Firefighter

Training Officer Corn had been conducting public fire safety education presentations for schools for most of the day. He was a retired Battalion Chief with extensive experience with public education for the Wichita Fire Department.

The Conway Springs Fire Department was dispatched to a structure fire. Training Officer Corn responded to the fire station and was donning his protective clothing when he collapsed. Firefighters provided emergency medical care and Corn was transported to the hospital. He did not recover and died as the result of a heart attack.

Incident Location: Fire Call: 300 Block of South Fifth Street, Conway Springs (U.S. National Grid: 14S PG 2028 3870) Fatal Injury: 208 Spring AVE, Conway Springs, KS 67031 (U.S. National Grid: 14S PG 2012 3904)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael “Mike” B Corn was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Conway Springs Fire Department
208 Spring AVE
U.S. National Grid: 14S PG 2012 3904
Conway Springs, Kansas 67031

Chief: Mike Erker

Age: 67
Rank: Training Officer/Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 27, 2015 19:00
Date of death: April 27, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Responding
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: August 17, 2016