Andrew “Andy” N Zalme

Captain

Captain Zalme and other firefighters were completing the extinguishment of a vehicle fire on a local highway. Captain Zalme told another firefighter that he felt ill and collapsed. Firefighters treated Captain Zalme at the scene and transported him to a medical facility. Despite efforts by firefighters and medical staff, Captain Zalme died as a result of a heart attack.

Incident Location: Mile Marker 62, Hwy 35, Dakota City, NE 68731 (U.S. National Grid: 14T QM 0156 9726)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Andrew “Andy” N Zalme was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Dakota City Fire Department
1516 Myrtle Street POB 46
U.S. National Grid: 14T QM 1242 9923
Dakota City, Nebraska 68731

Chief: Clint Rasmussen

Age: 42
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 16, 2015 19:30
Date of death: April 16, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 17, 2016