Raymond G Araujo, Jr.

Inmate Firefighter

Firefighter Araujo and other wildland firefighters were participating in a training exercise on the Morongo Indian Reservation near Banning, California. Firefighter Araujo suffered a heart attack and was airlifted from the training exercise site. Despite treatment on the scene and by paramedics, he could not be revived.

Incident Location: Hathaway Canyon, Morongo Indian Reservation, Banning, CA (U.S. National Grid: 11S NT 1265 5870)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Raymond G Araujo, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

CAL FIRE
PO Box 944246, 1416 9th Street
U.S. National Grid: 10S FH 3093 7078
Sacramento, California 94244-2460

Chief: Director Ken Pimlott

Age: 37
Rank: Inmate Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Part-Time
Incident date: April 13, 2015
Date of death: April 13, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 17, 2016