Steven Dale Ackerman

Firefighter

Firefighters responded to a working structural fire in a residence at 2208hrs. Law enforcement officers arriving before the fire department reported smoke and fire. Firefighters arrived on the scene and rescued a resident at 2235hrs.

At 2241hrs, all firefighters were ordered to evacuate the structure. A roll call was conducted and Firefighter Ackerman was not present. Firefighter Ackerman was recovered from the basement of the structure at approximately 0130hrs.

The resident of the home also died. Both deaths were caused by asphyxiation due to inhalation of products of combustion.

Incident Location: 109 W Fir ST, Brandon, SD (U.S. National Grid: 14T PP 9431 2939)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Steven Dale Ackerman was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Valley Springs Fire and Rescue
PO Box 27, 308 Broadway
U.S. National Grid: 14T QP 0432 2865
Valley Springs, South Dakota 57068

Chief: Donald Johnson

Age: 38
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 12, 2015 22:08
Date of death: April 12, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 17, 2016