John J Doster

Fire Police Captain

Fire Police from the Edgely Fire Company were dispatched to assist at the scene of a 2 alarm fire in Humleville on the evening of February 25, 2015.

Fire Police Captain Doster operated at the scene directing traffic around the fire scene. He reported feeling ill and returned home after the call.

Approximately 6 hours later, Doster awoke with tightness in his chest and difficulty breathing. He was transported to the hospital. Fire Police Captain Doster was treated at the hospital and remained in the hospital until he was placed in hospice care. Fire Police Captain Doster died on April 2, 2015 due to cardiac-related issues.

Incident Location: Vicinity of Lincoln AVE and Pennsylvania AVE, Hulmeville (U.S. National Grid: 18T WK 0823 4349)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John J Doster was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Edgely Fire Company 1, Inc.
1200 Edgely Avenue, Levittown, PA
U.S. National Grid: 18T WK 1424 4191
Levittown, Pennsylvania 19057

Chief: Carl Pierce

Age: 95
Rank: Fire Police Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 25, 2015 19:55
Date of death: April 2, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: August 17, 2016