Steve Cobb

Forest Service Engineering Technician

Pilot Ricks and 2 passengers, including Forest Service Engineering Technician Cobb, were supporting an 800 acre controlled burn along the Harrison and Stone County lines in southern Mississippi in the De Soto National Forest.

For reasons unknown at this time, the Bell 206 L-1 helicopter crashed and burned. Forest Service Engineering Technician Cobb was killed due to traumatic injuries and Pilot Ricks died as the result of asphyxiation due to inhalation of products of combustion. One other firefighter that was a passenger in the helicopter sustained severe injuries but survived.

For additional information about this crash, consult the National Transportation Safety Board web site at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/InvestRel.aspx - NTSB identification ERA15FA173.

Incident Location: Vicinity of Airey Tower and Martha Redmond roads, MS (U.S. National Grid: 16R CU 0251 9368

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Steve Cobb was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

United States Forest Service - National Forests in Mississippi
Suite 500-N, 200 S Lamar ST
U.S. National Grid: 15S YR 6496 7703
Jackson, Mississippi 39201

Chief: Forest Supervisor Gretta Boley

Age: 55
Rank: Forest Service Engineering Technician
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: March 30, 2015 14:57
Date of death: March 30, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 17, 2016