Barry Wayne Van Horn

Firefighter

Firefighter Van Horn responded as the driver of an engine company to a fire alarm call at 0725hrs on March 25, 2015. After the incident was completed, he returned to his office to fill out a fire report on the incident. Firefighter Van Horn was also the municipal Fire Official.

While completing the report, he felt ill and went home. At 1221hrs, he suffered a heart attack. He was transported by ambulance to a regional medical center where remained until his death on March 27, 2015.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Barry Wayne Van Horn was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Somerville Fire Department - West End Hose Company 3
133 West High Street
U.S. National Grid: 18T WK 3245 9123
Somerville, New Jersey 08876

Chief: Bob Lynn Jr.

Age: 63
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 25, 2015 12:21
Date of death: March 27, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Manufacturing

Last updated: August 17, 2016