John Liming Shoup

Firefighter

While working at the scene of a structure fire on March 6, 2015, Firefighter Shoup complained to other firefighters that he wasn’t feeling well and departed for home. Shoup was later taken by his wife to the hospital where he was treated for a heart attack and his condition stabilized. Subsequently, Firefighter Shoup was transferred to a hospital in Jackson, Mississippi, where he succumbed to his condition on March 15, 2015.

Incident Location: Little Egypt Road and Norton Road (U.S. National Grid: 16S CD 0250 6036)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Liming Shoup was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Ashland Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 246, 15870 Boundary Drive
U.S. National Grid: 16S BD 9978 5618
Ashland, Mississippi 38603

Chief: Chris Shoup

Age: 38
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 6, 2015 22:00
Date of death: March 15, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 17, 2016