Billy Ray Jarvis

Fire Chief

Chief Jarvis became ill while responding to an emergency as the driver of a vehicle. His son, a Captain and passenger in the vehicle, drove him to a local hospital. As they arrived at the hospital, Chief Jarvis suffered a heart attack and could not be revived.

Incident Location: 2318 Kentucky Route 1426, Banner, KY (U.S. National Grid: 17S LB 5020 6006)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Billy Ray Jarvis was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Allen Fire Department
PO Box 276, 142 Court ST
U.S. National Grid: 17S LB 4813 6439
Allen, Kentucky 41601-0276

Chief: Assistant Fire Chief Jimmy Osborne

Age: 54
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 4, 2015 19:35
Date of death: March 10, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Responding

Last updated: May 08, 2019