Jerold “Jerry” Bonner

Pilot

While on-duty at Alma Helitack Base in Santa Clara County, California, Pilot Bonner was found deceased inside his barracks due to a cardiac-related illness.

Incident Location: Alma Helitack Base (U.S. National Grid: 10S EG 8947 1569)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jerold “Jerry” Bonner was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

CAL FIRE
PO Box 944246, 1416 9th Street
U.S. National Grid: 10S FH 3093 7078
Sacramento, California 94244-2460

Chief: Ken Pimlott

Age: 72
Rank: Pilot
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 6, 2015 09:00
Date of death: March 6, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: August 17, 2016