Jeffrey Scott Buck, Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Buck and other firefighters were working on the scene of a residential structure fire when a porch collapse occurred. Firefighter Buck and 2 other firefighters were trapped in the debris.

Firefighters were able to remove Firefighter Buck and emergency medical treatment was provided. He was transported to the hospital and died on March 9, 2015. The cause of death was head injuries received in the collapse. 
Firefighter Buck was posthumously promoted to Lieutenant.

Incident Location: 714 Daisy Street, Clearfield, PA (U.S. National Grid: 17T QF 1620 4505)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jeffrey Scott Buck, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Lawrence Township Volunteer Fire Company 1 - Clearfield County Station 5
425 Mill RD
U.S. National Grid: 17T QF 1465 4568
Clearfield, Pennsylvania 16830

Chief: Elliott Neeper

Age: 18
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 3, 2015 08:41
Date of death: March 9, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 29, 2023