John Morgan Burns

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Burns was on-duty in his fire station. He was discovered deceased in the morning by other firefighters. His death was caused by a heart attack.

Incident Location: Myrtle Beach Fire Department Fire Station 5, 804 79th Avenue North, Myrtle Beach, SC (U.S. National Grid: 17S QT 0172 3708)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Morgan Burns was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Myrtle Beach Fire Department
PO Box 2468, 921-B Oak ST
U.S. National Grid: 17S PT 9622 3051
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina 29577-2468

Chief: Alvin Payne

Age: 60
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 3, 2014 06:45
Date of death: December 3, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: October 01, 2015