Richard Donald Weisse, Sr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Weisse was the leader of his department’s junior firefighter program. On the morning of November 15th, Firefighter Weisse was supervising the junior firefighter’s annual food drive. He responded to a fire alarm in a local school and then returned to continue work on the food drive.

As he worked, Firefighter Weisse suffered a fatal heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard Donald Weisse, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

St. James Fire District
221 Jefferson Ave
USNG: 18T XL 5515 2647
St. James, New York 11780

Chief: Michael Grayson

Age: 59
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 15, 2014 11:00
Date of death: November 15, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Educational

Last updated: October 01, 2015