Geoffrey “Craig” Hunt

Pilot

Pilot Hunt and his aircraft were assigned to the Dog Rock fire. The aircraft had completed one fire retardant drop and was in the process of making a second drop when it crashed. Pilot Hunt was killed on impact.

For additional information about this crash, consult the National Transportation Safety Board web site at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/index.aspx - NTSB identification WPR15GA005.

Incident Location: Vicinity of the Arch Rock entrance, Yosemite National Park (U.S. National Grid: 11S KB 5918 7448)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Geoffrey “Craig” Hunt was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

CAL FIRE
PO Box 944246, 1416 9th Street
U.S. National Grid: 10S FH 3093 7079
Sacramento, California 94244-2460

Chief: Ken Pimlott

Age: 62
Rank: Pilot
Classification: Wildland Contract
Incident date: October 7, 2014 16:30
Date of death: October 7, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: September 30, 2015