Kevin Lamont Bell was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Hartford Fire Department
253 High ST
U.S. National Grid: 18T XM 9300 2710
Hartford, Connecticut 06103
Chief: Carlos M. Huertas
Age: | 48 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | October 7, 2014 18:30 |
Date of death: | October 7, 2014 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Unknown |
Nature of fatal injury: | Unknown |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: June 26, 2017