Anthony “Tony” Lynn Grider

Captain

Captain Grider and another firefighter were in the platform of a ladder truck participating in an ice bucket challenge event with a local marching band. Power from nearby electrical lines arced to the platform. Both firefighters in the platform were injured as well as 2 other firefighters.

Captain Grider was transported to the hospital for treatment. He did not recover and died of his injuries on September 20, 2014.

Incident Location: Chandler Avenue and Spring Street (U.S. National Grid: 16S FG 4599 3407)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Anthony “Tony” Lynn Grider was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Campbellsville Fire-Rescue Department
100 W Broadway St
U.S. National Grid: 16S FG 4649 3398
Campbellsville, Kentucky 42718

Chief: Kyle Smith

Age: 41
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 21, 2014 11:30
Date of death: September 20, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Contact With
Nature of fatal injury: Electrocution
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: September 30, 2015