James “Jamie” C Middlebrook

Assistant Fire Chief

Chief Middlebrook and the members of his fire department responded to the scene of a working fire in a commercial storage building. Firefighters arrived on the scene at 2105hrs and began operations. The incident presented water supply, equipment, and communications technology issues. Assistant Chief Middlebrook was attempting to set up an unstaffed monitor inside of the building.

At 2144hrs, a collapse occurred and trapped Assistant Chief Middlebrook and another firefighter. A RIT team was able to remove the firefighter but could not locate Assistant Chief Middlebrook. Additional collapses were occurring so the decision was made to halt rescue attempts and control the fire.

Assistant Chief Middlebrook was recovered. The cause of death for Assistant Chief Middlebrook was multiple blunt trauma and burns.

Incident Location: 5885 N. 800 E, New Carlisle, IN (U.S. National Grid: 16T EM 3795 1566).

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James “Jamie” C Middlebrook was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

New Carlisle Fire Department
204 E Michigan
U.S. National Grid: 16T EM 4098 1728
New Carlisle, Indiana 46552

Chief: Joshua Schweizer

Age: 41
Rank: Assistant Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 4, 2014 21:44
Date of death: August 4, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Storage

Last updated: September 30, 2015