Daniel D Groover

Firefighter

Firefighter Groover and the members of his company were the first on-scene of a working fire in a vacant 2-story residence. Firefighter Groover advanced a handline into the structure and fought fire on the second floor.

The company officer from Firefighter Groover’s engine told the incident commander that he had lost contact with Firefighter Groover. When calls to Firefighter Groover on the radio were not answered, a RIT was activated to search for Firefighter Groover on the second floor.

An engine crew gained access to the second floor through a balcony and arrived at Firefighter Groover at the same time as the RIT. Firefighter Groover was removed from the structure to the balcony. He was moved to the ground over ladder, treated at the scene, and transported. Despite all efforts, Firefighter Groover was pronounced dead at the hospital. His death was caused by asphyxiation (smoke inhalation).

Incident Location: 1400 block of Mistletoe (U.S. National Grid: 15R TP 8438 2506)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daniel D Groover was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Houston Fire Department
600 Jefferson, 7th FL
U.S. National Grid: 15R TN 7054 9373
Houston, Texas 77002

Chief: Terry Garrison

Age: 46
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 9, 2014 17:34
Date of death: July 9, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Lost
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 30, 2015